2016 State Championship Results


Final Places and Player Awards
 2016 WOMEN’S MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS 

VENUE AND DATE:  BUNDABERG 22-24 JULY 2016

Player of Championship:  Sue Marcussen (Toowoomba)
B
est Player Division 1 Final: Sharon Hutchinson (Brisbane)
Best Player Division 2 Final: Belinda Kenny (Maryborough)
Best Player Division 3 Final:  Susan Kendall (Bundaberg)
B
est Player Division 4 Final: Marissa Power (Mt Isa)
Best Player Division 5 Final:  Aleisha Halls (Tweed Border)
Best Player Division 6:  Lesley Todd (Mackay)

FINAL PLACES 

             DIVISION 1                                      DIVISION 2                                           DIVISION 3

1 Brisbane 1 1     Maryborough 1 1  Gympie 1
2 Tweed Border 1 2     Tweed Border 2 2   Bundaberg 1
3 Toowoomba 1 3    Townsville 1 3   Gladstone 1
4 Mackay 1 4     Brisbane 4 4  Gold Coast 2
5 Ipswich 1 / Gold Coast 1 5     Rockhampton 1 5    Sunshine Coast 2
6 6     Redlands 1 6    Hervey Bay
7 Sunshine Coast 1 7     Cairns 7    Ipswich 2
8 Brisbane 2 8     Brisbane 3 8    Maryborough 2

 

            DIVISION 4                                              DIVISION 5                              DIVISION 6

1  Mt Isa 1             Tweed Border 3 1    Mackay 3
2 Mackay 2 2           Ipswich 3 2   Sunshine Coast 4
3 Atherton 1 / Brisbane 5 3            Gympie 2 / Bundaberg 2 3   Gladstone 2
4 4             ——— 4  Mackay 4
5 Rockhampton 2 5            Redlands 2/Brisbane 6 5   Atherton 2
6 Gold Coast 3 6                            — 6  Ipswich 4
7 Sunshine  Coast 3 7           Warwick
8 Toowoomba 2 8           Townsville 2

Technical Officials Division 1 Final: Technical Officer – Vicki Warren, Judges – Kerry Liebenberg; Sarah Sheppard 

Umpires of Division 1 Final:   Brent Brown & Zak Payne
Umpires of Division 2 Final:   Andrea Farren & Dakoda Kays
Umpires of Division 3 Final:   Caylan Graham & Cortney Claridge
Umpires of Division 4 Final:   Christina Nipperess- Sims & Harrison Parker
Umpires of Division 5 Final:   Helen Lowry & Zoe Rendall