NOMINATIONS NOW OPEN FOR QLD WOMENS MASTERS TEAM FOR NATIONALS
For further information and to nominate go to:-
 
CLOSING DATE FOR NOMINATIONS : FRIDAY 3RD JUNE

ASSOCIATION AWARD NOMINATIONS
The nominations for these awards close Monday 23rd MAY!
2022 HQWMC Assoc Awards Nomination Form


 Now for the State Trials and Champs in Townsville!
Pre-event
ZOOM meetings 

5pm Sunday June 5th Association Delegates Meeting
6pm Tuesday 7th June Managers’ Briefing
7pm Tuesday 7th June Technical Briefing
8pm Tuesday 7th June Umpires’ Briefing

Wednesday
8th June

4.00pm  HQWMC Meeting
6.00pm Combined Dinner Championship Officials, State Team Officials,
HQWMC and selectors (self-funded)
7.30pm     Selection Meeting

Thursday
9th June

TRIALS
(Age groups will follow the order listed but times may vary
depending on number of participants)

9.30am       Arrival at Townsville Hockey Ground
10.00am     Trial 1 – 70s/65s/60s
11.15am     Trial 2 – 65s/60s
12.30pm     Break – HQ appointed officials lunch
1.00pm        Trial 3 – 55s
2.15pm        GK Trial 55/60/65/70
3.00pm 
       Trial 4 – 50s
4.15pm        Trial 5 – 45s
5.30pm        GK Trial 34/40/45/50
8.00pm 
       Selectors’ Meeting

State Team Uniforms
2022 sees the introduction of the new GRAYS State team uniforms.
A range of uniforms will be available in the club house.
All State team officials and nominees are encouraged to visit the uniform “shop” to establish correct sizing for uniform orders.
11.00am-3.00pm  Uniform “shop” will be open

Friday
10th June

9.00am – 12.00 noon  Sample uniforms available at uniform “shop”
5.15pm Presentation of Association Awards

Saturday
11th June

Sample uniforms NOT available

Sunday
12th June

Sample uniforms NOT available
Closing Ceremony

Monday
13th June

Contact Lists of selected teams forwarded to HQ

Wednesday
15th June

Teams listed on HQ website


2022 QLD STATE COACHES AND MANAGERS
QLD anticipate sending 10 teams to the Nationals in Cairns in Sept/Oct this year, however at this stage the actual age divisions to be entered have not been decided.
Congratulations to the following coaches and managers who have been appointed.
N.B.The team allocations will be finalised after the QLD team selections have been made in June.
COACH MANAGER 
Sandra BeirneLyn Bray
Bev DunnDeb Brown
Kylie HarndenKristy Butler
Judy HartnettBelle Davis
Jeanene LynamTash Gaddes
Linda HunterSue Howard
Pam NitarskiSue Lofts
Pam PattesonJanene Moore
Elke SwainTracy O'Connor
Amy YoungSue Reid